Boil Water Rescind Notice

The Boil Water Notice for your District has been RESCINDED and your water is safe to drink, meeting all state and federal safe drinking water standards. The attached Rescind Notice has additional details. Additionally attached is information about how you can flush your household/business water supply lines.

If you need assistance with shutting off your meter to perform plumbing repairs or to report system leaks at your meter, please call 281-290-6503.

The District thanks you for your patience and understanding during this past week of challenges.

Water Supply Update

The District continues to operate under a Boil Water Notice, until further notice. Facility operators are working diligently to restore the water supply and system pressure. A laboratory has collected the required samples and we expect results by Saturday. We will send an another email to alert you when the Boil Water Notice has been lifted.

You can help the process of restoring the water system by conserving water; delay clothes washing, turn off your water supply if you have leaks, and notify the operator if you need assistance with shutting off water at your meter at 281-290-6503.

Thank you for your patience and understanding during this challenging time.

Boil Water Notice for Community Public Water Systems

Due to extreme weather events, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality has required the Harris County MUD 102 (TX1010503) public water system to notify all customers to boil their water prior to consumption (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc). Children, seniors, and persons with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all customers should follow these directions).

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and ice making should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes.

In lieu of boiling, individuals may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the public water system officials will notify customers that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

Once the boil water notice is no longer in effect, the public water system will issue a notice to customers that rescinds the boil water notice in a manner similar to this notice.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Municipal District Services at 281- 290-6503 or www.mdswater.com.

No Services Monday

Due to the inclement weather and poor road conditions, Texas Pride Disposal will not be operating on Monday, February 15th.